February 18, 2025
[…] During the performance of the audit, copies of contracts evidencing the services, realty, accommodations, and tangible personal property included in the wedding packages were requested. The Taxpayer responded that it did not maintain written contracts with its customers.
Under Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A, dealers are required to “keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470 also provides that a dealer is “required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability.”