February 18, 2025
[…] In the present case, the evidence available during the application for correction process fails to support the Taxpayer’s description of its business operations. This point will be further discussed below in the section styled “Taxpayer Records.”
Event Venue Rental
The Taxpayer claims that its facility was used for five days in 2015 with no overnight stays, nine days in 2016 with three overnight stays, eight days in 2017 with two overnight stays, ten days in 2018 with one overnight stay, and thirteen days in 2019 with three overnight stays.
Virginia Code § 58.1-603 4 provides that the sales tax applies to “gross proceeds derived from the sale or charges for accommodations furnished to transients as set out in the definition of ‘retail sale’ in Virginia Code § 58.1-602.” The Department has interpreted the definitions of “retail sale,” “accommodations,” and “transient” found in Virginia Code § 58.1-602 to require an overnight stay for tax to apply to the rental of venue space without the transfer of tangible personal property.