February 18, 2025
[…] The Taxpayer filed an application for correction contending that its sales are not subject to tax because it was merely providing event planning services and did not sell tangible personal property. In addition, the Taxpayer asserts any overnight rentals were incidental to the rental of the venue.
DETERMINATION
Event Planning
The Taxpayer characterizes its activities as an event planner. The information provided does not indicate whether its activities are available for any event location or limited exclusively for events held at its venue. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to “[P]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made.” The Department has held that event planning services may be provided exempt from the responsibility of collecting and remitting retail sales and use tax when the “true object” of the transactions was the planner’s expertise and creativity in developing and arranging conferences or special events