Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that it assumed the exemption for pollution control equipment and facilities applied to the jobs for which the untaxed materials were purchased and subsequently assessed in the Department’s audit. The Taxpayer claims that this assumption was based on the results of prior audits and that the contract work was being performed for facilities that had existing pollution control certifications.  

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 9 provides a sales and use tax exemption for “certified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section.” [Emphasis added.] Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 B provides that certified pollution control equipment and facilities include: