Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer asserts that a review of the contracts performed during the period covered by the audit demonstrates that the true object of the contract transactions with government entities is the provision or sale of tangible personal property.  The purchase of the materials then qualifies for the resale exemption, and the Taxpayer’s sales of the materials to government entities are exempt pursuant to the government exemption in Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4.  

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A states:

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be obligated to collect the tax to the extent required by this chapter. [Emphasis added.]

To determine whether tangible personal property becomes real property upon installation or remains tangible personal property after its installation, the Department relies on the Virginia Supreme Court’s ruling in Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corporation v.