Document Number
[…] See Virginia Code § 58.1-219. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-322 D 1 allows a taxpayer to deduct from its Virginia adjusted gross income the amount allowed for itemized deductions for federal income tax purposes. IRC § 211 allows additional itemized deductions for individuals, such as expenses for the production of income (nonbusiness expenses, medical and dental expenses, alimony, moving expenses and contributions to IRAs. Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides: 

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.

In the Taxpayers’ case, the Department requested information sufficient to confirm the basis of the deductions claimed. Multiple requests were made by the auditor and appeals analyst. The Taxpayers have failed to provide the requested information.