Reasonable Care;
[…] To support its claim, the Taxpayer submitted exemption certificates from several customers involved in transactions on which sales tax was remitted, but not collected. The refund claim was reviewed and denied in full because the exemption certificates provided by customers were not valid. The Taxpayer filed an application for correction, asserting that the certificates support the allowance of the exemption.
DETERMINATION
Exemption Certificates
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides “[a]ll sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.” Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B then states, in part:
The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.
Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A provides that “a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.”