Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer filed an application for correction contending it accepted an exemption certificate in good faith from one of its customers and claims its sales of dental prosthetics to this customer were appropriately treated as exempt of tax. 

DETERMINATION

Medical Equipment Exemption

The sales records listed as audit exceptions did not contain patient-specific information. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption for durable medical equipment that “(i) can withstand repeated use, (ii) is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose, (iii) generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury, and (iv) is appropriate for use in the home.”

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-940 F 5 provides “[t]he exemption in this subsection is available only for items purchased by or on behalf of an individual for his use.